Accident Summary Nr: 201179975 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Bailer Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201179975 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936916306/02/20060722115113Frank Pfyl & Lloyd Lombard Dba Pfyl & Lombard Part

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 10, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere tractor, Model Number 2640A, Serial Number 304051, baling hay in an alfalfa field. The employer primarily deals in the production of hay, which includes cutting and bailing of hay. As Employee #1 was bailing the hay, he noticed that it was a damp morning and dismounted the tractor to check the bailer for the hay moisture. He did not put the tractor in park, allowing the tractor to roll down a hill he had parked on. When Employee #1 realized the tractor was in motion, he ran to jump on it, but his foot slipped on the step to the tractor seat and fell to the ground. His right pelvis was run over by the tractor's rear driver's side tire. He was not exposed to the baler. Employee #1 called a family member for help and was taken to the local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, ABRASION, PELVIS, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309369163 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Farmers, except horticultural