Accident Summary Nr: 201179959 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125820134 | 10/22/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Webb Logging |
Abstract: On October 21, 2006, Employee #1, a choker setter, was struck by a tree that was knocked over by a turn of logs being pulled into the landing. A log struck the tree and broke it off approximately 4 ft above the ground. The tree fell up the hill side towards Employee #1. Employee #1 moved to get away from the falling tree, but ran into the path of the tree as it fell. Employee #1 was struck by the tree and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125820134 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |