Accident Summary Nr: 201179934 - Employee Falls from Second Floor and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125833897 | 09/25/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | Gary D Davis Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plasterer, was finishing sheet rock on the second floor of a structure. Employee #1 stepped off the second-level floor and fell approximately 10 ft to the first floor fracturing his right femur and knee. The guardrail system around the stairway and balcony had been temporarily removed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125833897 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |