Accident Summary Nr: 201179926 - Employee's Skull Is Fractured in Skidder Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125820035 | 10/12/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | D C Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a skidder operator, was carrying logs to a landing site for loading onto a log truck. He was returning to get another load of logs when the skidder rolled over and down the mountain side. He was hospitalized for treatment of cranial fractures. Employee #1 was wearing his seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125820035 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |