Accident Summary Nr: 201179918 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Vehicle and Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125833830 | 10/02/2006 | 9511 | 924110 | Lassen Solid Waste |
Abstract: On October 1, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a solid waste attendant at a solid waste disposal site for the County of Lassen, California. He was killed when he was struck by a private vehicle that backed up and pinned him to the waste bins.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125833830 | Fatality | Cancer | Garbage collectors |