Accident Summary Nr: 201179900 - Employee Working Outside Sustains Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309370005 | 07/13/2006 | 1629 | 237990 | Benton Custom Co |
Abstract: On June 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer. For two days, he had been doing curb grading, working outside in 108-degree Fahrenheit temperatures in the direct sun. He was not acclimated to these conditions, and he fell ill from the conditions. He went to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for heat exhaustion and dehydration. He was released the next day, only to return the following day with heat related complications. This time he was admitted for three days of treatment. The employer had no heat illness prevention program in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309370005 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |