Accident Summary Nr: 201179884 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Granite Slabs Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309365377 | 01/31/2006 | 3281 | 327991 | Elite Stoneworks Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 13, 2005, an employee was working for Elite Stoneworks, located in Sacramento, California. He was wheeling a cart that held two granite slabs when it rolled into a depression on the ground. The employee tried to stop the load from falling by grabbing one of the granite slabs. His right middle finger was crushed between the slabs. The employee was treated and released from the hospital on the same day. However, his finger could not be saved and on September 30, his finger was amputated and the employee was hospitalized following surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309365377 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. |