Accident Summary Nr: 201179876 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall from Trailer Tilt Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125830976 | 04/27/2006 | 5084 | 423830 | Pape Material Handling Inc |
Abstract: On April 14, 2006, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working at his private residence, where a forklift truck was being delivered to him for repair. Employee #1 performs work for a company that repairs heavy equipment. As the forklift truck was being off-loaded from a trailer, Employee #1 was standing on the tilt gate of the trailer bed. The rear of the trailer suddenly dropped down, catapulting Employee #1 off the gate and to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for several fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125830976 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |