Accident Summary Nr: 201179793 - Farm Worker Is Struck and Killed by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201179793 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936861105/03/20060761115115D Campos Inc Flc

Abstract: On May 3m 2006, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was walking around a box that contained tomatoes awaiting transplant. She made contact with the rear of a moving tractor-trailer and was killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309368611 Fatality Other Farm workers