Accident Summary Nr: 201179769 - Employee Is Struck in Abdomen When Tire Blows Out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309370971 | 07/21/2006 | 5531 | 441310 | Sundowner Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2006, Employee # 1 was replacing valve stems on a ply tire, Number LT235.85/16 8 and he was filling it with air. When the sidewall exploded, it struck Employee #1 in the abdomen. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309370971 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |