Accident Summary Nr: 201179744 - Employee's Three Fingers Are Amputated by Rotary Blades

Accident Summary Nr: 201179744 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936772004/11/20064911221119Burney Mountain Power

Abstract: At approximately 7 p.m. on March 19, 2006, Employee #1 was working on the Fuel Dryer, performing a routine check of the dryer rotary valve, CV-111. The dryer rotary valve commonly got jammed with wood product, when it was conveyed to the incinerator. Employee #1 was on shift for approximately two hrs. He radioed to the control room operator to shut down CV-110, the fuel dryer feeder screw, so he could check CV-111. The coworker shut down the equipment. Before the equipment was completely stopped and deenergized, Employee #1 came in contact with the still moving rotary blades, which partially amputated his first, middle, and ring fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Mercy Medical Center in Redding, California. The coworker believed that Employee #1 did not lock out the equipment properly prior to using his hands to un-jam the rotary equipment. Employee #1 stated that he had a back spasm and accidentally reached his hand into the moving rotary blades.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, WOOD CHIPS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, VALVE, INCINERATOR, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309367720 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.