Accident Summary Nr: 201179744 - Employee's Three Fingers Are Amputated by Rotary Blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309367720 | 04/11/2006 | 4911 | 221119 | Burney Mountain Power |
Abstract: At approximately 7 p.m. on March 19, 2006, Employee #1 was working on the Fuel Dryer, performing a routine check of the dryer rotary valve, CV-111. The dryer rotary valve commonly got jammed with wood product, when it was conveyed to the incinerator. Employee #1 was on shift for approximately two hrs. He radioed to the control room operator to shut down CV-110, the fuel dryer feeder screw, so he could check CV-111. The coworker shut down the equipment. Before the equipment was completely stopped and deenergized, Employee #1 came in contact with the still moving rotary blades, which partially amputated his first, middle, and ring fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Mercy Medical Center in Redding, California. The coworker believed that Employee #1 did not lock out the equipment properly prior to using his hands to un-jam the rotary equipment. Employee #1 stated that he had a back spasm and accidentally reached his hand into the moving rotary blades.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309367720 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |