Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201179736 - Employee Electrocuted While Plumbing In Crawl Space

Accident: 201179736 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/24/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12020005008/25/20061711Terri Knight

Early in the afternoon of August 24, 2006, Employee #1 was engaged in plumbing work in a crawl space under a house. He was dragging a light attached to an extension cord with him when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: electrical, work rules, cord set, electrocuted, construction, plumbing, electric cord, electric light--port, crawl space
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120200050 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters