Accident Summary Nr: 201179694 - Employee Is Struck by Tree and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309369239 | 06/09/2006 | 0112 | 111160 | East Colusa Farms |
Abstract: On June 9, 2006, Employee #1 was a farm worker with East Colusa Farms in Colusa, CA. He was using an older Caterpillar D4 bulldozer to push brush and fallen trees from open rice land. His brother was in a nearby field knocking down rice levees. A tree had fallen and was lying close to the edge of an open field. Evidence at the scene suggests that Employee #1 was trying to push this tree toward a tree-lined creek bed, when the tree or part of the tree came up and over the front of the bulldozer, striking him. Employee #1's brother saw the stationary bulldozer and went over to see what the problem was, only to find his brother slumped in the seat. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by emergency medical personnel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309369239 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |