Accident Summary Nr: 201179686 - Employee Fractures Tibia While on Ski Patrol

Accident Summary Nr: 201179686 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936741503/22/20067011721199Heavenly Valley Ski Resort

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 3, 2006, Employee #1 was on ski patrol and was skiing down a slope with variable snow conditions and struck a spot with shade and sun where one ski sank in the soft snow and pitched him into a small sapling breaking his left tibia. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SKIING, TIBIA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309367415 Hospitalized injury Fracture Ushers