Accident Summary Nr: 201179660 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Treetop and Fractures Skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309368645 | 05/05/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: Four employees were clearing trees near an overhead power line. One of the employees on the crew made a back cut on a tree section that he was going to fell. The tree section started falling towards him. He turned to escape and his left foot sank in deep snow, which stopped his retreat. The tree section pushed through other tree branches as it fell and sheared the top of another tree. This treetop fell and struck him on the head. He was transported to a hospital and then transferred to another hospital, where he was hospitalized with a skull fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309368645 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |