Accident Summary Nr: 201179652 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309368595 | 05/04/2006 | 3624 | 335991 | Grafil, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 24, 2006, Employee #1, a production operator, was addressing a break of fibers at the end of the production line. Several fibers had broken and he tied the loose ends into a knot. The knot was too large to feed through a guide that was positioned in front of two rollers, the final nip point, so he lifted it over the guide. After lifting the knot over the guide, loose ends of the givers wrapped around several of his fingers, and pulled his left hand into the final nip point. The guard in front of the nip point had been raised, leaving a 2-inch opening, allowing his fingers to enter. As his fingers entered the nip point, Employee #1 pulled his hand out. Employee #1 sustained injuries to the tip of three fingers, including the loss of flesh of one, though there was no amputation. He was transported to UC Davis Medical Center, where he was treated and released on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309368595 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |