Accident Summary Nr: 201179645 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Off Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309369544 | 06/28/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Starcraft Roof Service Inc. Dba The Sullivan Group |
Abstract: On June 27, 2006, Employee #1, a project foreman and roofer, was operating a felt-laying machine, applying hot asphalt. He was backing towards the edge of the roof of the warehouse and was too close to the edge. He lost his balance and fell over the side of the roof and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309369544 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |