Accident Summary Nr: 201179629 - Employee Fractures Foot When Caught Between Pole and Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309368819 | 05/15/2006 | 5141 | 424410 | C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 5, 2006, Employee #1, a warehouseman, was operating a battery powered pallet jack. Employee #1, knowing the pallet jack needed to be recharged, entered a neighboring aisle to position the pallet jack, and then began to move it towards an open slot in the battery charging area. As the pallet jack began to move, Employee #1 inadvertently placed his right foot outside the frame of the unit and it struck a yellow crash post at the end of the aisle. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to the top part of his right foot requiring surgery to place a single screw. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309368819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |