Accident Summary Nr: 201179611 - Worker Amputates Fingers Operating Unguarded Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125833590 | 07/26/2006 | 3449 | 332312 | Almanor Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: On July 25, 2006, a press brake operator worked for a metal fabrication company. The employee operated an unguarded Amada Promecam Press Brake to form a piece of metal that was approximately 0.75-in. wide by 19.5-in. long. The employee placed the piece of metal in the die, and with his fingers still in the die area, accidently activated the foot pedal. The ram came down and amputated the tips of the employee's fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125833590 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |