Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201179561 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201179561 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936935306/20/20063353331315Elixer Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 had changed drill bits on a drill press and when he turned the machine back on, the chain which was attached to the chuck key began spinning, wrapped around Employee #1's right index finger, and severed it. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: chain, amputated, finger, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309369353 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators