Accident Summary Nr: 201179405 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125830851 | 06/26/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Steve Wills Logging And Trucking |
Abstract: On June 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a logging contractor as a landing chaser. He was cutting limbs and knots off the tree. A coworker was moving a turn of logs to the landing, and the wire rope of the main line brushed against a standing tree. The standing tree was a small dead dry redwood tree and was knocked over, when the line brushed against it. The employee was struck by the falling tree and sustained a fractured scapula and ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125830851 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |