Accident Summary Nr: 201179389 - Employee Fractures Upper Arm in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309367548 | 04/05/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | D & J Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: On March 20, 2006, Employee #1, a plumber, was using an 8-ft step ladder to access an overhead gas line in the family room of a new home. While on the third step, he felt that the ladder shift to one side. He fell off it, striking against the concrete floor and fracturing his right upper arm. The West Sacramento Fire Department transported Employee #1 to Sutter General Hospital in Sacramento, California. Employee #1 underwent surgery to insert a rod and screws into his fractured right upper arm. He was released from the hospital on March 22, 2006.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309367548 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |