Accident Summary Nr: 201179355 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall Off Elevated Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309366292 | 03/01/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Ken Mccloud Dba Kem Electric |
Abstract: On February 16, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman, was installing a light fixture on top of pole outside a construction trailer. In order to perform his duties, Employee #1 needed to reach the top of the pole. So, the prime contractor arranged to have a coworker to bring over a Gradall with a job-built platform. Employee #1 entered the platform that was elevated approximately 12 ft. Employee #1 walked to one edge of the platform, when it flipped over and fell off the forks, throwing Employee #1 to the ground below. The platform landed on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309366292 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |