Accident Summary Nr: 201179330 - Employee Fractures Leg in Excavation Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309366235 | 03/01/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Frontier Contracting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were fixing a leaking pipe in a 16-foot deep excavation at a sewer line pumping station. They were hand excavating around the pipe, when the wall of the excavation collapsed. Employee #1 was crushed against the pipe and fractured his leg. He was hospitalized with his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309366235 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |