Accident Summary Nr: 201179280 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed When Replacing Saws on Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125833400 | 02/01/2006 | 2431 | 321918 | Sierra Pacific Millwork |
Abstract: On January 1, 2006, Employee #1, a resaw operator, was loosening the strain on a twin band resaw to replace the saws on the band wheels with sharper saw blades. The employer operated a mill work plant, making stock for window frames and finger joint products. The resaw had a ratcheting system, a shaft with worm drive threads built on the machine's frame, to manipulate strain on the saw blades. For some reason, the ratchet hung up as Employee #1 released the strain. Employee #1 placed his hand on the machine's frame to give him leverage to pull the ratchet handle, having become tight when he was releasing the strain. The ratchet suddenly slipped in place and Employee #1's little finger of the left hand was pinched between the ratchet handle and a support block of the ratcheting system. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he underwent surgery to treat his crushed finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125833400 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |