Accident Summary Nr: 201179272 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309365302 | 10/04/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | Mark Iii Engineering Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 16, 2005, Employee #1 was checking trusses to prepare to roll the trusses when the trusses started to lean, causing him to lose his balance and fall approximately 12 ft from the top plate to the concrete pad. Employee #1 fractured his right elbow fracture which required surgery and two days hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 2 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309365302 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |