Accident Summary Nr: 201179272 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Truss

Accident Summary Nr: 201179272 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936530210/04/20051522236116Mark Iii Engineering Contractors

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 16, 2005, Employee #1 was checking trusses to prepare to roll the trusses when the trusses started to lean, causing him to lose his balance and fall approximately 12 ft from the top plate to the concrete pad. Employee #1 fractured his right elbow fracture which required surgery and two days hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309365302 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall, other