Accident Summary Nr: 201179264 - Employee Is Injured When Lift Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125830935 | 05/01/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Redding Industrial Properties |
Abstract: On April 29, 2006, Employee #1 was on a scissor lift painting the exterior of a commercial building. When the lift was on an uneven asphalt surface, it rolled over, and he fell approximately 16 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125830935 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |