Accident Summary Nr: 201179256 - Employee Falls and Fractures Hip While Repairing Planer

Accident Summary Nr: 201179256 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583088505/10/20062421321113Sierra Pacific Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a planer operator, was repairing the in-feed side of the planer. Employee #1 placed a pipe wrench on the shaft of the planer feed roll, and then placed a pipe over the end of the pipe wrench to get more leverage. He then placed all of his weight on the pipe to turn the shaft. The jaw of the 24-in. pipe wrench broke off. Employee #1 fell approximately 3.5 ft to the floor and fractured his right hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, PLANING MACHINE, MACHINE OPERATOR, PIPE WRENCH, STRUCK AGAINST, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, PIPE, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125830885 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights