Accident Summary Nr: 201179249 - Employee Is Injured in Tree Felling Operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125833087 | 01/25/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Ca Transportation- Eureka Maintenance |
Abstract: On November 4, 2006, Employer #1, employed by the California State Department of Transportation, was cutting trees and vegetation, as part of a maintenance crew of 4, on a hillside that overlooked Highway 299 near Willow Creek, California. Employee #1 was cutting a tree that had two sections growing side by side. Both of these sections were less than 9 in. in diameter. He cut the down hill piece first at about 3 ft above the ground. He then repositioned himself up hill to cut the second section in the same manner as the first. As he was cutting, the tree section split and fell over. Employee #1 attempted to complete the felling operation but his chainsaw was bound in the wood. As he was carefully looking what was binding his saw, a piece of wood slit off and struck him in the face. He received fractures to his nasal passage. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125833087 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |