Accident Summary Nr: 201179223 - Employee Is Bitten by Monkey, Finger Becomes Infected

Accident Summary Nr: 201179223 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12019979901/05/20068733541710Uc Davis-Primate Center

Abstract: On December 2, 2005, an employee at the UC Davis Primate Center was unstrapping a Rhesus monkey from a specially constructed chair. The UC Davis Primate Center is a research facility that uses animals as subjects for various scientific experiments. The monkey grabbed the researcher's hand and pulled it into its mouth, and bit the tip of his right index finger. The researcher went to Employee Health Services that day and was hospitalized for treatment. He went to Woodland Memorial Hospital on December 3, suffering from finger pain. On December 5, he was reexamined at Employee Health Services, where it was discovered that the wound had become infected. He then went to Sutter Davis Hospital for treatment and was discharged four days later, after two surgeries.

Keywords: FINGER, ANIMAL HANDLER, INFECTION, ANIMAL BITE, SKIN, HAND, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120199799 Hospitalized injury Puncture Animal caretakers, except farm