Accident Summary Nr: 201179207 - Employee Sustaines Amputation Using Drill Hydraulic Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309367910 | 04/20/2006 | 3444 | 332322 | Bub Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on March 30, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic press. Employee #1 was using a jib-die attached to a hydraulic press to expand the diameter of steel rings inserted into the jig-die, which, in turn, has an expander pressed through the rings in the jig-die by the ram of the press. After placing some steel rings in the die, Employee #1's middle and index fingers were not removed from the top of the die and he activated the foot control to lower the ram and expander into the die amputating the fingers to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309367910 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinist apprentices |