Accident Summary Nr: 201179173 - Employee Receives Electric Shock from Bun Warmer

Accident Summary Nr: 201179173 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936613602/24/20065812722211Prb Management Llc Dba Taco Bell

Abstract: On February 15, 2006, Employee #1 was powering up a steam table warmer. He opened the bottom door of the warmer and reached inside to turn on the switch button. As he turned the switch, he sustained an electric shock. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: SHOCK, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRIC SHOCK, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309366136 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Short-order cooks