Accident Summary Nr: 201179165 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Tar During Roofing Job
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309365633 | 02/09/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Crc Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On January 5, 2006, Employee #1 was applying hot tar, as part of a monolithic hot tar installation, to the roof of a new single story commercial building. He was moving hot tar in a mop bucket, when he tripped and lost his balance. As he was falling, he grabbed the mop bucket handle and was burned when he fell onto hot tar and was splashed with hot tar from the mop bucket. Employee #1 sustained burns to his hands, buttocks, neck and arms. He was transported to UC Davis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 15 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309365633 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall, other |