Accident Summary Nr: 201179124 - Employee Amputates Finger with Closure Bar

Accident Summary Nr: 201179124 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936734003/29/20061731238210Schetter Electric Inc

Abstract: On March 6, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a spot welder. He had lifted up the closure bar with his right hand, and stepped on the foot pedal to begin welding. When he activated the foot pedal, the closure bar came down on his right hand and severed the tip of his right middle finger. He was not hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FOOT CONTROL, WELDER, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, WELDING, INEXPERIENCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 5 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309367340 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Electricians' apprentices