Accident Summary Nr: 201179090 - Employee Burned by Hot Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309365146 | 01/19/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Albertson'S |
Abstract: Employee #1 poured hot oil from a BKI fryer into a plastic container. The bottom of the container melted, and the hot oil spilled onto the tile floor. Employee #1 slipped on the oily tile floor and fell onto the hot oil. Employee #1 was not hospitalized for treatment of first and second burns on her legs and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309365146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |