Accident Summary Nr: 201179074 - Employee Fractures Shoulder in Fall Down Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125830943 | 04/20/2006 | 4911 | 221119 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On February 18, 2006, Employee #1, a cogeneration power boiler operator, was walking down a set of metal stairs. He was on the fourth step from the bottom, when he slipped on some snow. He grabbed a hold of the hand rail as he begin to fall and was able to control himself as he turned and laid on the hand rail to slow his fall. He lost his grip as he stepped to the ground and fell on the landing on his right shoulder. Employee #1 fractured his right humerus near the joint and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125830943 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |