Accident Summary Nr: 201179066 - Employee Is Killed by Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125830968 | 04/20/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Michael Flynn |
Abstract: On April 19, 2006, Employee #1 was installing siding while using a Hitachi strip nailer (air powered nail gun). He picked up the nail gun with the nail end against his chest. He was killed when a nail was fired into his chest, piercing his heart.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125830968 | Fatality | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |