Accident Summary Nr: 201179041 - Employee Is Injured by Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309364990 | 01/12/2006 | 5159 | 424590 | Vue Lo Dba Messina Slaughterhouse |
Abstract: On January 5, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were stunning animals for religious slaughter by using a shock wand and a stun box, which consisted of a small metal livestock pen used to contain animals. The Employer was a slaughterhouse that primarily carried out small animal lot slaughtering. Approximately one half-hour after stunning the animals, Employee #1 began complaining of stomach discomfort and dizziness. The symptoms persisted and the employer urged him to go home, offering to drive him there. Ultimately, an ambulance was called and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. At the hospital, Employee #1 said that he was operating an electrical shocking device with approximately 550-Volts. Employee #1 also said that he was electrocuting 10 goats and that with each jolt, he felt an electric shock. Employee #1 said he had no recollection of being shocked or falling, but did remember being thrown to the ground, loaded on the ambulance and arriving at the hospital. On January 17, 2006, during a later visit to the site, Employee #1 reported that the machine was not grounded and he sustained an intense shock to the left hand. In a formal statement, Employee #1 said that when he was setting the shocker down after use, his elbow touched the area where the shocker rests. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of the January 5, 2006 incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309364990 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Butchers and meat cutters |