Accident Summary Nr: 201179041 - Employee Is Injured by Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 201179041 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936499001/12/20065159424590Vue Lo Dba Messina Slaughterhouse

Abstract: On January 5, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were stunning animals for religious slaughter by using a shock wand and a stun box, which consisted of a small metal livestock pen used to contain animals. The Employer was a slaughterhouse that primarily carried out small animal lot slaughtering. Approximately one half-hour after stunning the animals, Employee #1 began complaining of stomach discomfort and dizziness. The symptoms persisted and the employer urged him to go home, offering to drive him there. Ultimately, an ambulance was called and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. At the hospital, Employee #1 said that he was operating an electrical shocking device with approximately 550-Volts. Employee #1 also said that he was electrocuting 10 goats and that with each jolt, he felt an electric shock. Employee #1 said he had no recollection of being shocked or falling, but did remember being thrown to the ground, loaded on the ambulance and arriving at the hospital. On January 17, 2006, during a later visit to the site, Employee #1 reported that the machine was not grounded and he sustained an intense shock to the left hand. In a formal statement, Employee #1 said that when he was setting the shocker down after use, his elbow touched the area where the shocker rests. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of the January 5, 2006 incident.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, DIZZINESS, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309364990 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Butchers and meat cutters