Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201179009 - Employee'S Finger Tip Is Amputated By Car Wheel Cover

Accident Summary Nr: 201179009 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583339201/09/20067542811192Churn Creek Llc Dba Clean Car Car Wash

Abstract: On November 20, 2005, Employee #1, a car wash attendant, was working at the feed out end to dry the cars. When a car came out, he asked the vehicle operator to put the car in park, which the driver did. Employee #1 reached down to dry water from the spoke of the wheel of the vehicle, and allowed his left middle finger to go inside the wheel as he wiped it dry. At the same moment the vehicle moved. Employee #1's left middle finger tip was amputated when it was caught between the brake caliper and the edge of the spoke wheel. He was not hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: wheel, amputated, cover, finger, automobile

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125833392 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction