Accident Summary Nr: 201178993 - Employee Lacerates Fingers on Running Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201178993 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583099204/13/20062421321113Lindgren Lumber Co

Abstract: On April 5, 2006, Employee #1 was sweeping sawdust into a chute at a small sawmill. The sawdust chute was located below saw blades on a multi-saw blade table, called the McAlister Saw. The saw cuts 2-in. thick lumber into pieces of lath (1.5-in. wide by 0.375-in thick strips of wood). As he sweeped saw dust into the chute with a broom, he placed his right hand on the table. The saw had been left running. His hand contacted the moving saw blades, severely lacerating fingers. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures to repair his severely lacerated fingers. After the surgical procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative treatment.

Keywords: FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125830992 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction