Accident Summary Nr: 201178944 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309365153 | 01/10/2006 | 9511 | 924110 | City Of Sacramento - Solid Waste |
Abstract: On December 6, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Mobile Compaction Side Loader Garbage Truck, Number 8219. He exited the cab with the intent of clearing trash from the top of the truck. He climbed up the right side of the truck, while the compactor was still energized. He inserted his right index and middle finger into an opening used for maintenance of the compaction blade roller. He was injured when the compaction blade cycled back and caught his fingers in the pinch point created between the roller and the frame of the machine. His right index finger was amputated at the first digit. He was hospitalized at Kaiser South where the tip of his finger was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309365153 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |