Accident Summary Nr: 201178936 - Canopy Truck Cover Strikes and Fractures Employee's Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145222 | 03/27/2006 | 0279 | 112910 | Steve E Park Apiaries Inc |
Abstract: On March 16, 2006, an employee worked for a company that managed honeybees. He was loading forklift trucks onto the bed of a semi-truck. The forklift trucks were to be transported to Montana. The employee drove a forklift onto the trailer bed and began to dismount to check its position on the truck. The forklift truck started to roll forward before he could dismount. The forklift tire left the truck bed before the employee could stop it from rolling. The metal frame of the canopy cover landed on the employee's right ankle, fracturing it. The employee stated that he attempted to jump clear of the forklift truck, but did not get far enough away to keep from being hit by the canopy cover.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120145222 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |