Accident Summary Nr: 201178928 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201178928 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583070304/06/20062499321999Jefferson State Forest Products, Inc.

Abstract: On March 28, 2006, Employee #1, a shop worker with Jefferson State Forest Products, Inc. (a manufacturer of wood containers for food stores displays), was cutting lumber on a miter saw. When a small piece of wood became jammed between the saw blade and the saw guard, he attempted to remove it with his left hand, without turning the saw off. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated by the turning rotating blade. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, SAW, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125830703 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators