Accident Summary Nr: 201178910 - Police Officer Sustains Heat-Related Illness While Training
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300883337 | 12/29/2005 | 9221 | 922120 | Folsom City Police Dept |
Abstract: On November 15, 2005, Employee #1, a member of the Folsom City Police Department SWAT team, was participating in an outdoor training exercise in direct sunlight while the temperature was 73 degrees Fahrenheit. He was wearing a level B protective suit and a respirator without a drinking water adapter. After Employee #1 became dizzy, he sat down, and was then assisted by his partner. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a heat-related illness. The employer did not have a heat illness prevention program, and failed to properly train employees and supervisors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300883337 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Police and detectives, public service |