Accident Summary Nr: 201178894 - Employee Trips on Steel Pipe and Breaks Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309365708 | 02/03/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Giddens Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 11, 2006, Employee #1 was carrying a box from the front office to the back of the building into the shop. He placed the box on the work bench and turned to return to the front office. As Employee #1 was walking past the work bench, he tripped over 20 to 25 pieces of 20-ft steel piping that was lying on the floor in front of the work bench. Employee #1 fell to the ground and broke his hip. He was hospitalized for 10 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Other | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309365708 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |