Accident Summary Nr: 201178878 - Employee's Arms Are Fractured When Struck by Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125833095 | 01/26/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | Pg&E |
Abstract: On December 31, 2005, Employee #1, a troubleman, was cutting a tree off the power lines that dropped to the ground. The power was disconnected and work was in progress to get the power on to customers. Employee #1 was working by himself. He cut some branches off the lines, when the lines snapped up and struck Employee #1 on his arms and forehead. Employee #1's arms were fractured by the power lines as they were raised in the air. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125833095 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |