Accident Summary Nr: 201178860 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125833350 | 12/13/2005 | 2421 | 321912 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On November 16, 2005, Employee #1 went to check on the hog conveyor because it shut down. Employee #1 found a piece of metal on the conveyor at the metal detector. He removed the metal and started the conveyor. Employee #1 turned to walk back to his work station and stepped on a small block of wood lying on the ground. Employee #1's ankle turned, causing him to fall on his leg and ankle. Employee #1 fractured a bone in his left ankle and was hospitalized. He had ankle surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125833350 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |