Accident Summary Nr: 201178852 - Employee Places Hand in Chipper and Amputates Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120344403 | 01/19/2006 | 2431 | 321918 | Dorris Lumber & Moulding Co |
Abstract: On December 29, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a ripsaw when the waste conveyor to the hog chipper plugged up at the infeed. Employee #1 shutdown the chipper at his workstation and then traveled to the room where the chipper was housed. He removed the two guards that covered the infeed roller and the blades of the chipper. However, he did not disconnect the main power control for the chipper. He reached into the area of the chipper blades with his left hand and removed a piece of wood. The infeed rolls had stopped rotating, but the blade head could still move. When the wood piece was removed, the rotating blade head struck his hand and amputated his index and middle fingers. He was transported to a medical center where he received treatment for the finger amputations and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120344403 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |