Accident Summary Nr: 201178845 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Earth-Moving Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201178845 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936414911/28/20050191111998Joe Heidrick Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On November 15, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman with Joe Heidrick Enterprises, Inc., drove a pickup truck into a field to check on the progress of earth moving work being done by a Caterpillar D9. He parked the truck 20 to 30 ft behind the D9, and exited the truck to walk towards the D9 and get the attention of its operator. When Employee #1 briefly turned towards the truck to close a toolbox, he was struck and momentarily pinned by the rear of the D9. When the operator moved forward, Employee #1 was able to walk and crawl enough to get the attention of the operator. He was hospitalized at UC Davis Medical Center for several fractured ribs. The employer indicated that the pickup truck was pushed back about a foot. The operator indicated that he never saw the truck or Employee #1 approach him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, FARM MACHINERY, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, RIB, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, BACKING UP, COMMERCIAL DIVING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309364149 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, farm workers