Accident: 201178829 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Dump Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125830828 | 12/05/2005 | 0179 | Pacific Farms & Orchards, Inc. |
On September 9, 2005, Employee #1, an equipment operator at an olive processing farm, was loading waste from olives after they had been pressed into the bed of a dump truck. After leveling the olive waste in the truck bed, Employee #1 stepped on the top edge of the dump bed to descend. He then slipped and fell to the gravel ground. He was hospitalized for a fractured left wrist and vertebra. Employee #1's boots were wet with oily olive waste.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125830828 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |