Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201178829 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Dump Truck

Accident: 201178829 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/09/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12583082812/05/20050179Pacific Farms & Orchards, Inc.

On September 9, 2005, Employee #1, an equipment operator at an olive processing farm, was loading waste from olives after they had been pressed into the bed of a dump truck. After leveling the olive waste in the truck bed, Employee #1 stepped on the top edge of the dump bed to descend. He then slipped and fell to the gravel ground. He was hospitalized for a fractured left wrist and vertebra. Employee #1's boots were wet with oily olive waste.

Keywords: fracture, wet operation, dump truck, fall, slippery surface, vertebra, work surface, dump truck bed, unstable position, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125830828 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers